Home» Discography» Swing Symphony

Swing Symphony

On July 1, 2019, in the spirit of Independence Day, Wynton Marsalis’ third symphony,Swing Symphony—a musical manifesto on American ideals and the melding of jazz and classical —will be released on all digital platforms by Blue Engine Records, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s in-house record label. Swing Symphony will be available for pre-order on Friday, June 7.
The release captures the 15-piece Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis joining forces with the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Robertson in performances of Swing Symphony in front of the sold-out crowds at Powell Hall in St. Louis on May 4-6, 2018.

Swing Symphony

Album Info

Ensemble JLCO with Wynton Marsalis and St. Louis Symphony
Release Date July 1st, 2019
Recording Date May 4-6, 2018
Record Label Blue Engine Records
Catalogue Number BE0017
Formats Digital Download
Genre Jazz at Lincoln Center Recordings

Track Listing

Track Length Preview
Movement I: St. Louis to New Orleans 7:52 Play
Movement II: All-American Pep 10:44
Movement III: Midwestern Moods 12:01
Movement IV: Manhattan to LA 10:15
Movement V: Modern Modes and the Midnight Moan 7:11
Movement VI: Think-Space: Theory 6:50
Movement VII: The Low Down (Up on High) 7:37

Credits

Recorded at Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO on May 4th, 5th, and 6th, 2018.
Commissioned by the Berlin Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, and Los Angeles Philharmonic

Personnel:

THE JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER ORCHESTRA WITH WYNTON MARSALIS

REEDS
Sherman Irby
Ted Nash
Victor Goines
Walter Blanding
Paul Nedzela

TRUMPETS
Ryan Kisor
Kenny Rampton
Marcus Printup
Wynton Marsalis

TROMBONES
Vincent Gardner
Chris Crenshaw
Elliot Mason

RHYTHM SECTION
Dan Nimmer – piano
Carlos Henriquez – bass
Jason Marsalis – drums

ST. LOUIS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Music Director: David Robertson

FIRST VIOLINS
David Halen (Concertmaster)
Heidi Harris (Associate Concertmaster)
Celeste Golden Boyer (Second Associate Concertmaster)
Erin Schreiber (Assistant Concertmaster)
Dana Edson Myers
Jessica Cheng
Ann Fink
Emily Ho
Silvian Iticovici (Second Associate / Concertmaster Emeritus)
Joo Kim
Melody Lee
Xiaoxiao Qiang
Angie Smart
Hiroko Yoshida
Hyorim Han #

SECOND VIOLINS
Alison Harney (Principal)
Kristin Ahlstrom (Associate Principal)
Eva Kozma (Assistant Principal)
Andrea Jarrett
Rebecca Boyer Hall
Nicolae Bica
Janet Carpenter
Lisa Chong
Elizabeth Dziekonski
Ling Ling Guan
Jooyeon Kong
Asako Kuboki
Wendy Plank Rosen
Shawn Weil
Maya Cohon #
Mary Edge #
Hannah Ji #
Jecoliah Wang #

VIOLAS
Beth Guterman Chu (Principal)
Kathleen Mattis (Associate Principal)
Jonathan Chu (Assistant Principal)
Susan Gordon
Leonid Gotman
Morris Jacob
Chris Tantillo
Shannon Farrell Williams
Christian Woehr
Xi Zhang
Jiali Li #
Lin Wang #

CELLOS
Daniel Lee (Principal)
Melissa Brooks (Associate Principal)
David Kim (Assistant Principal)
Anne Fagerburg
Elizabeth Chung
James Czyzewski
Alvin McCall
Bjorn Ranheim
Yin Xiong

DOUBLE BASSES
Erik Harris (Principal)
Christopher Carson (Assistant Principal)
David DeRiso
Sarah Hogan Kaiser
Donald Martin
Ronald Moberly
Adam Anello**
Mary Reed**

HARP
Allegra Lilly (Principal)

FLUTES
Mark Sparks (Principal)
Andrea Kaplan (Associate Principal)
Jennifer Nitchman
Ann Choomack

PICCOLO
Ann Choomack

OBOES
Jelena Dirks (Principal)
Philip Ross (Acting Associate Principal)
Cally Banham
Xiomara Mass**

ENGLISH HORN
Cally Banham

CLARINETS
Scott Andrews (Principal)
Diana Haskell (Associate Principal)
Tina Ward
Tzuying Huang

BASS CLARINET
Tzuying Huang

BASSOONS
Andrew Cuneo (Principal)
Andrew Gott (Associate Principal)
Felicia Foland
Vincent Karamanov

CONTRABASSOON
Vincent Karamanov

HORN
Roger Kaza (Principal)
Thomas Jöstlein (Associate Principal)
Christopher Dwyer
Tod Bowermaster
Julie Thayer
Lawrence Strieby

TRUMPETS
Karin Bliznik (Principal)
Thomas Drake (Associate Principal)
Jeffrey Strong
Michael Walk
James Hynes #

TROMBONES
Timothy Myers (Principal)
Amanda Stewart (Associate Principal)
Jonathan Reycraft

BASS TROMBONE
Gerard Pagano

TUBA
Michael Sanders (Principal)

TIMPANI
Shannon Wood (Principal)
Thomas Stubbs (Associate Principal)

PERCUSSION
William James (Principal)
Alan Stewart (Associate Principal)
Thomas Stubbs
Henry Claude #
Zachary Crystal #

MUSIC LIBRARY
Librarian: Elsbeth Brugger
Associate Librarian: Henry Skolnick
Assistant Librarian: Amanda Tallant
Library Assistant: Roberta Gardner

STAGE STAFF
Stage Manager: M. Jason Pruzin
Assistant Stage Manager (Sound): Ron Bolte, Jr.
Assistant Stage Manager (Lighting): Joseph Clapper
Stagehand: Rick McKenna

**Replacement
#Extra musician

Personnel